CU next to boiler

Discussion in 'Electricians' Talk' started by Pikerray, Jan 6, 2009.

  1. Pikerray

    Pikerray Member

    Is there any regulation on minimum distance between new CU and Boiler installation ?
     
  2. owen w

    owen w New Member

    There is minimum distance from gas appliances and pipework to electric cables and equipment. I believe (and am pretty sure) that cables have to be a minimum of 50mm away, and any equipment or connection has to be 150mm away. I have spoken to many corgi plumbers who have told me they have refused to commission a boiler because the switch fuse isolator has been installed within 150mm. In the real world of course you see cables tied to the pipes.
     
  3. owen w

    owen w New Member

    the insormation was sent to me from the eca in one of there regular updates
     
  4. fooman

    fooman New Member

    i would start speaking to other people then owen as they appear to be filling your head with shytt
     
  5. spark rochdale

    spark rochdale New Member

    its says 150mm in the on site guide
     
  6. wise uncle

    wise uncle New Member

    sparks, what page? i've yet to open mine. I wasnt allowed to take into 17th edition exam.
     
  7. owen w

    owen w New Member

    thanks sparks - i know i'm right - wasnt 100% sure on distances as dont have my regs book to hand. Certainly remarks from fooman doesnt help anyone.
     
  8. spark rochdale

    spark rochdale New Member

    firt few pages shows a diagram of gas meter 150mm from mains ..... which i didnt know till the other dau
     
  9. wise uncle

    wise uncle New Member

    I havent looked yet,so are we talking mains gas meters away from mains electric supply or a simple switched fused spur from a gas boiler?
     
  10. spark rochdale

    spark rochdale New Member

    a mains unir has to be 150mm from gas ... dont know if it applys to ie switchs spurs etc would have to read into it
     
  11. Sparked_Off

    Sparked_Off New Member

    Page 18 of the on site guide "Separation of gas installation pipework from other services"

    Gas installation pipes must be spaced:
    a) at least 150mm away from electricity meters, controls, electrical switches or sockets, distribution boards
    b) at least 25mm away from electricity cables

    (BS 6891:2005Installation of low pressure gas pipework in domestic premises clause 8.16.2)
     
  12. wise uncle

    wise uncle New Member

    The OP asked if there is a concern with consumer unit next to boiler, not a gas pipe.
     
  13. Sparked_Off

    Sparked_Off New Member

    Thats all I can find in thr on site book at the mo... Not had chance to look through it fully as yet
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice