Finishing part-flowed Yorkshires

Discussion in 'Plumbers' Talk' started by Jimbo, Aug 1, 2020.

  1. Jimbo

    Jimbo Screwfix Select

    We've all been there - the most awkward joint ends up being part flowed. Of course ideally this should be disassembled and started again.

    When this has become apparent due to low-pressure air testing straight after the joint has been made, can the joint be reflowed?

    This seems to work OK as the solder appears nice and bright on the part not flowed. If the joint was dry, there would surely be too much surface tension for the solder to appear.

    But keen to hear thoughts and perhaps more importantly experience.
     
  2. ramseyman

    ramseyman Screwfix Select

    Wipe a bit more flux on and reheat, even though Yorkshire dab a bit of solder too as belt and braces
     
    Jimbo likes this.
  3. METRO MARK

    METRO MARK Active Member

    My wife has the same problem with part risen Yorkshires especially for Sunday Roast.
    Same thing all to do with the heat distribution.

    As above, on Solder ring fittings that fail
    clean off old flux residue with damp cloth
    slap some more flux on the joints
    heat joint moving the heat from centre of the end fed, towards the outer, coaxing the solder towards the slightly hotter part.
    Slip some more solder around the ring just to make sure.

    I brush the hot joint's with flux.....
    Then leave to cool on its own
    Then clean off with a damp cloth

    :)
     
    Jimbo likes this.
  4. Jimbo

    Jimbo Screwfix Select

    Thanks for the replies.
     

Share This Page